Copper demand and recycling

Berg is proposed as a copper mine, so the case for it rests on world copper demand. This page sets out what agencies measure and forecast for copper use, mine supply and recycling, and places Berg's output on that scale.

In brief

World use of refined copper nearly doubled between 2000 and 2025. Agencies expect it to keep rising with electric grids, electric vehicles and data centres, while output from existing and planned mines falls short. Recycled copper already supplies about a third of all copper used, and that share has held steady for twenty years, because copper stays in buildings and grids for decades before it returns as scrap. Berg would add about a third of one per cent to world mine output.

28.2 Mtworld refined copper use in 2025, up from 15.1 Mt in 2000Source: ICSG Factbook 2026, p. 63.
34%of all copper used in 2025 came from recycled copper, 11.8 MtSource: ICSG Factbook 2026, p. 58.
30%implied gap in mined copper by 2035 on today's project pipeline, base caseSource: IEA Outlook 2025, p. 110.
17 yearstypical time for a copper mine from discovery to productionSource: IEA Outlook 2025, p. 110.

How much copper the world uses

World use of refined copper was 15.1 million tonnes (Mt) in 2000 and 28.2 Mt in 2025, a rise of about 86%. Counting scrap that fabricators melt directly, total copper use rose from 21.7 Mt in 2005 to 34.6 Mt in 2025. China accounts for "around 59%" of refined use. Per person, world use rose from about 1.2 kg in 1950 to 3.4 kg in 2025. Source: ICSG Factbook 2026, pp. 10, 43, 45, 63.

0102030196019802000202528.223.2Refined copper useMine productionMt
World refined copper use and mine production, million tonnes, 1960 to 2025 (2025 preliminary). Refined use exceeds mine output because refineries also take scrap. Source: ICSG Factbook 2026, annex, p. 63.

Building construction takes the largest share of copper (25% in 2025), followed by consumer and general products, cooling and electronics (22%), power and telecommunications infrastructure (18%), transport (15%), industrial equipment (11%) and other uses (9%). Nearly two-thirds of copper is first made into wire. Source: ICSG Factbook 2026, p. 46, citing the International Wrought Copper Council.

Building construction25%Consumer goods, cooling, electronics22%Power and telecom networks18%Transport15%Industrial equipment11%Other9%
Where copper went in 2025, share of world use. Source: ICSG Factbook 2026, p. 46, citing the International Wrought Copper Council.

What drives demand

The International Energy Agency (IEA) finds that "construction and electricity networks remain the largest sources of copper demand, while EVs are the fastest-growing source of demand", rising from 2% of copper demand in 2024 to 10% in 2050 in its base case. Clean-energy uses took 29% of refined copper demand in 2024. Source: IEA Outlook 2025, pp. 108, 293.

The IEA estimates that data centres could use 250,000 to 550,000 tonnes of copper in 2030, "equating to 1-2% of global copper demand". S&P Global expects demand from artificial intelligence and data centres, and from defence, "to roughly triple by 2040, representing a combined 4 million metric tons of additional demand". Source: IEA Outlook 2025, p. 111; S&P Global, January 8, 2026.

Forecasts to 2040

Forecast2024 or 20252040
IEA, Stated Policies (base case), refined copper26.7 Mt (2024)34.1 Mt
IEA, Net Zero Emissions by 2050, refined copper26.7 Mt (2024)39.5 Mt
S&P Global, "Copper in the Age of AI"about 28 Mt (2025)42 Mt

Sources: IEA Outlook 2025, p. 293; S&P Global, January 8, 2026. S&P's 2025 figure is from Reuters coverage of the report; S&P states 42 Mt is "a 50% increase from current levels".

2030402024203020402050Stated policiesAnnounced pledgesNet zero by 205026.7 in 2024S&P Global, 42Mt
Refined copper demand forecasts, million tonnes. Lines are the IEA's three scenarios; the square is S&P Global's 2040 figure. Source: IEA Outlook 2025, p. 293; S&P Global, January 8, 2026.

S&P Global's study was supported by mining companies including Anglo American, Barrick, BHP, Freeport-McMoRan, Lundin Mining, Rio Tinto, Vale and Taseko Mines, with Google and two commodity traders. S&P states it is "exclusively responsible for the analysis, content and conclusions of the study". Source: S&P Global, January 8, 2026.

Mine supply

Mines produced about 23 Mt of copper in 2025, Chile about 23% of it. Source: USGS 2026, p. 2; ICSG Factbook 2026, p. 10. The IEA finds that on today's pipeline of existing and announced projects, mined supply "peaks around the late 2020s at a little over 24 Mt" and then falls "to less than 19 Mt by 2035 due to a combination of declining ore grades, asset retirements and reserve depletion". It puts the resulting gap at 30% of what mines would need to supply by 2035 in its base case, and over 40% on a net-zero path. Source: IEA Outlook 2025, pp. 108, 110.

The IEA calls these "implied gaps": "if supply proves inadequate, this will push up prices in ways that curtail demand". Its reasons include grade: "the average grade of copper mines has decreased 40% since 1991". Discovery has slowed too: "Of the 239 copper deposits discovered between 1990 and 2023, only 14 have been discovered in the past decade." Source: IEA Outlook 2025, pp. 90, 110.

Canadian mines produced 514,582 tonnes of copper in concentrate in 2024, and British Columbia about 48% of it. Source: NRCan, Copper facts.

Recycling

Recycled copper supplied about 11.8 Mt in 2025, 34% of all copper used. This Recycling Input Rate counts copper refined from scrap and scrap melted directly by fabricators. It "remained close to one-third" from 2005 to 2025. Counting refined copper alone, secondary refineries produced 5.3 Mt in 2025, 19% of refined output. Source: ICSG Factbook 2026, pp. 27, 58, 60.

Mined ore,|smelted 18.3 to Refined|28.7: 18.3Mined ore,|leached 5.1 to Refined|28.7: 5.1Scrap 11.7 to Refined|28.7: 5.3Scrap 11.7 to Melted|directly 6.4: 6.4Refined|28.7 to Buildings 8.7: 7.05Refined|28.7 to Consumer goods 7.6: 6.204Refined|28.7 to Networks 6.2: 5.076Refined|28.7 to Transport 5.2: 4.23Refined|28.7 to Industrial 3.8: 3.102Refined|28.7 to Other 3.1: 2.538Melted|directly 6.4 to Buildings 8.7: 1.6Melted|directly 6.4 to Consumer goods 7.6: 1.408Melted|directly 6.4 to Networks 6.2: 1.152Melted|directly 6.4 to Transport 5.2: 0.96Melted|directly 6.4 to Industrial 3.8: 0.704Melted|directly 6.4 to Other 3.1: 0.576Refined|28.7 to Stocks 0.5: 0.5Mined ore,smelted 18.3Mined ore,leached 5.1Scrap 11.7Refined28.7Melteddirectly 6.4Buildings 8.7Consumer goods 7.6Networks 6.2Transport 5.2Industrial 3.8Other 3.1Stocks 0.5
World copper flows in 2025, million tonnes: 34.6 used in all. Scrap supplies a third, partly through refineries and partly melted directly. Consumer goods include cooling and electronics; networks are power and telecommunications. Leached ore, directly melted scrap, scrap and end-use amounts are derived from ICSG totals and shares; mines produced 23.2 Mt, close to the 23.4 Mt drawn. Source: ICSG Factbook 2026, pp. 10, 27, 45, 46, 58, 63.

A different measure asks how much copper in discarded products returns to use. Estimates of this end-of-life recycling rate range from about 40% to 53%. A peer-reviewed study put it at 45% on average from 2000 to 2010, and the International Copper Association (ICA) at 40%. Source: UNEP 2011, p. 31; Glöser and others 2013; ICSG Factbook 2026, p. 61; ICA.

Copper in|discarded|products 100 to Collected 55: 55Copper in|discarded|products 100 to Not|collected 45: 45Collected 55 to Recycled 39: 39Collected 55 to Lost in|processing 16: 16Copper indiscardedproducts 100Collected 55Notcollected 45Recycled 39Lost inprocessing 16
Of every 100 tonnes of copper in discarded products, on ten-year average to 2020: 55% is collected, 71% of that is recovered, so 39 tonnes return to use. Recycled and lost tonnes are derived from those rates. Source: ICSG Factbook 2026, p. 61 (ICA and Fraunhofer ISI).

The ICA estimates that two-thirds of all copper produced in the last hundred years is "still in productive use". It states that recycled copper needs "up to 85% less energy" than primary production; this is an industry figure without a cited study. Source: ICA.

Canada recycles copper mainly at smelting and refining plants in Rouyn-Noranda and Montréal, Quebec. Canada supplied 45% of the copper scrap the United States imported from 2021 to 2024. Source: NRCan, Copper facts; USGS 2026, p. 1.

Why recycling cannot yet replace mining

The International Copper Study Group (ICSG) states that "the loop cannot be completely closed for two reasons: (i) demand will continue to increase due to population growth, product innovation, and economic development; (ii) in most applications, copper remains in use for decades." Scrap from buildings, grids and machines comes back only when they are retired, so "recycling can improve resource efficiency and reduce pressure on primary supply, but it cannot fully substitute for mining while copper demand and in-use stocks continue to expand." Source: ICSG Factbook 2026, pp. 13, 58.

S&P Global expects recycled copper scrap to more than double, "from 4 million metric tons today to 10 million metric tons by 2040", and still finds a deficit of 10 Mt in 2040, "25% below projected demand". Its scrap figure is far below ICSG's 11.8 Mt; the published release does not define it, so the two likely count different streams. Source: S&P Global, January 8, 2026.

Berg on that scale

Surge Copper's Pre-Feasibility Study (PFS) expects Berg to yield 4,875 million pounds of copper, and its mill to run for 28 years. Source: PFS, p. 20; PFS, p. 9.

World mine output in 2025 as 294 squares of about 79,000 tonnes each. The red square is Berg's average yearly copper, derived from the PFS total over 28 years. Source: PFS, p. 20; ICSG Factbook 2026, p. 10.

Our assessment. 4,875 million pounds is about 2.2 Mt of copper, or about 80,000 tonnes a year on average over 28 years. That is about 0.3% of world mine output in 2025 (23.2 Mt), and under 1% of the 10 Mt deficit S&P projects for 2040. On these figures Berg would be one of many mines needed to meet forecast demand, not a decisive source. Forecast gaps are "implied", as the IEA notes, and depend on prices, policy and recycling.

Sources

  1. International Copper Study Group, The World Copper Factbook 2026, Lisbon, 2026. Page numbers are PDF pages.
  2. International Energy Agency, Global Critical Minerals Outlook 2025, May 2025, licensed CC BY 4.0.
  3. US Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Copper, February 2026.
  4. S&P Global, press release on "Copper in the Age of AI: The Challenges of Electrification", January 8, 2026. The full report is not public.
  5. United Nations Environment Programme, International Resource Panel, Recycling Rates of Metals: A Status Report, 2011, Table D1.
  6. Glöser, Soulier and Tercero Espinoza, Dynamic analysis of global copper flows, Environmental Science and Technology 47 (2013): 6564 to 6572.
  7. International Copper Association, Recycling and Circular economy, read October 22, 2026. The ICA is an industry association.
  8. Natural Resources Canada, Copper facts, modified January 5, 2026.
  9. Surge Copper, NI 43-101 Technical Report and Pre-Feasibility Study, July 2026.

Figures were checked against each source on October 22, 2026; working notes list each quotation and page.

Updated October 22, 2026. Part of the Berg Copper public record. See also: what Surge Copper says · mine plan · documents.